1960 - Elliot Building - Keene, NH
18T E 722052 N 4757036
The Elliot Building, with the year, 1960, near the top, is located at the corner of West and Main Streets in downtown Keene.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, by Central Square, is the Elliot Building, which has a dated stone near the top with the year, 1960.

The building is to the southwest of the common at Central Square. The building front faces Main Street and is on the right side of another brick building. It is a brick building with three floors. Windows are on all three floors both front and on the side. A clothing store occupies the bottom floor, currently.

The dated stone is near the top of the building, above the third floor, directly over the entrance. It simply states, "Elliot - 1960." This is a relatively young building compared to other buildings in downtown Keene. I suspect that this building replaced a previous building. In a history book on line, the block was known as St. John's Block and Elliot Block. A building was built on the location in the year 1815. I don't know when this source was published, but it is possible that it was earlier than 1960.

Source:

Year of construction: 1960