Magnolia House - San Rafael, CA
The Magnolia House, built in 1918, now houses the office of admissions for Dominican University.

Taken from the website, "Magnolia house was built in 1918 by the Williams Family for their daughter Corona on the event of her marriage. This magnificent Colonial mansion radiates the love of East coast architecture that Corona brought home from her schooling at Radcliff. The original house was 3,000 sq. ft. and in 1928, the house was doubled when the library wing was added. This addition increased the size to 11 bedrooms and five and one half baths.

In 1974, the property changed hands, and the new owners lovingly restored and enjoyed this exceptional property. Dominican University is proud to have acquired this wonderful property, and to be able to continue the tradition of stewardship of its grounds.

Located on over 1.3 level acres, the estate encompasses a gated entry with a long gracious driveway, lawns, beautiful English gardens, mature landscaping, plus a 4 car garage and workshop."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes