St. Joseph Cathedral - San Diego, CA
Located at 1535 Third Avenue San Diego, California

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"St. Joseph Cathedral is a Catholic cathedral on Third Avenue in the Cortez Hill neighborhood of downtown San Diego, California. It is the seat of the Diocese of San Diego...

The parish was founded in 1874 and the first sanctuary was a frame building at Third and Beech built in 1875 under the leadership of Father Antonio Ubach on land donated by Alonzo Horton. Adjacent to the church was an adobe house where Ubach lived. The church was dedicated the same year by Bishop Francis Mora. In 1894, the parish completed and dedicated a much larger brick church.

St. Joseph became a cathedral in 1936, when the Holy See established the Diocese of San Diego from part of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles. The cathedral is built on the site of the earlier churches and was dedicated in 1941. St. Joseph underwent restoration work in 2011 which included repainting and restoring exterior wood and concrete. Earlier work upgraded restrooms and accessibility to the facility while additional work is planned when funding is in place.

Present day

The cathedral frequently hosts concerts by the San Diego Chamber Orchestra and other classical groups."
1535 Third Avenue San Diego, California

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic