Nebraska State Capitol, Lincoln, Nebraska
The Nebraska State Capitol building is located in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The current Nebraska State Capitol is actually the third state capitol building to be constructed. The first Capitol was built in 1867, it was a two story building with a central cupola, it was constructed of native stone. The building began to deteriorate soon after constuction due to poor contruction and inferior stone. The second Capitol was constucted beginning with the first wing completed in 1881 and the building completed in 1888. By 1915 discussion began to replace this building due to poor construction and the building settling.

The current Nebraska State Capitol was result of a nationwide design competition won by New York Architect Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue in 1920. The design departs from the typical Capitol building, by using an office tower as part of the design. The building has a broadbase in the plan of a "cross within a square", the square is 437 feet on a side. In the center of this base rises a 400 foot domed tower topped with a 19 foot tall bronze figure of "The Sower". The building was constructed in four phases over ten years from 1922-1932

The coordinates given are for the north entrance.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation