The Christal-Burnett School House - Ponder, TX
14S E 659624 N 3672984
The Christal-Burnett School House is a one-room schoolhouse that is the centerpiece of Eddie Deussen, Jr. Park, 405 Shaffner St, Ponder, TX.

Nita Seals provides some background about this school in her book, "Ponder: The Little Town with The Big Rodeo." The actual Christal School District began west of Ponder in the 1880s, along Denton Creek on what is now FM 2449. Silas Christal was an early area pioneer, and the Christal school began life on his land, east of Denton Creek. Later, this new building was erected on Thatcher family land around 1880. Land was purchased by school trustees east of Ed Deussen's property, on Burnett-Thatcher land, and the school had a new home. Seven grades were taught by one teacher. The school was heated by a wood stove, and water had to be carried across a nearby road. The school closed its doors by the 1930s, with students moving on to the Ponder school. This schoolhouse was moved to Ponder in the 1950s -- some fuss was made when power lines were knocked down during its relocation! -- and it served as a residence for awhile. Today, it has been restored, looking ready for use by a small class.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1880