Tennessee Central Steel Box Car 7933 - Franklin, TN
Old TC steel boxcar located outside The Factory, Franklin TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

One of a short string of three retired boxcars located outside the Factory entertainment and shopping complex in Franklin.

Markings indicate 7933 was built in 1919, most likely as a wooden car. A second set of markings indicate a built date of Jun, 1938, most likely when it was converted to steel. It still carries TC's reporting mark, although the railroad was absorbed by the L&N and the IC after bankruptcy in 1968.

The car is now used for storage for the nearby weekly open-air farmers market.

The cars are accessible 24/7, however, this is a very busy farmers market on Saturdays, so other times might be better suited.
Type of train car: Freight Car

Location: The Factory - Franklin, TN