Groundwater Meter Onlanden - Roderwolde NL
32U E 331788 N 5894053
Groundwater Meter with flora and fauna panels located on Roderwolderdijk near Roderwolde, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

This groundwater meter shows if the nature reserve is to wet or to dry.
Green 0 / -60 cm means favorable.
Yellow -60 / -80 cm means less favorable.
Red -80 cm / -200 cm means to dry.

The infomation board in front of it explains the working of it.
Board reads:
BELOW -200 cm VERY DANGEROUS FOR FLORA AND FAUNA IN THIS AREA.

Information Panel #1:
About the Waterground Meter:

The ground water meter is a tube with a scale , a measuring instrument , which is to read the depth of the groundwater below the ground level state. A similar instrument is the monitoring well , but it has a slightly different function.

As part of the project in the Water Survey at dozens of locations located in the Dutch groundwater gauges. The gauges are signs with explanations that explain the operation of the instrument and can be read or groundwater water level is too high (wet feet) or too low ( dehydration ). Depending on the place each instrument has a different scale. The educational groundwater meter is a 1999 project by the artist Martin Borchert.

Information Panel #2:

Past:
Groundwater in the valley of the Peizerdiep.

You are in the valley of the course of the water Peizerdiep.
Historically Peizerdiep joined wet periods its banks.
The water was then stopped by the Roder Wolder Dijk. Between the embankment and the river were wet flowery meadows and reed beds. In 1959, its quays laid along the Peizerdiep. This allows the floods were no longer place. The grassland was the lower level of the polder and became drier. The groundwater for drinking water in Nietap causes in the valley for reduced groundwater levels.

What arises:
In a flowing stream can dragonflies such as the Demoiselle and species such as the ide and burbot find their place.
Parts of the valley who regularly flooding are marshy and there will be many reed land. Depending on the management arise wet meadows and just more brushwood and bushes, which in turn are important for the increasingly rare marsh birds.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Normal Level (green area): 0 - 40 cm, Level too low (yellow area): 40 - 70 cm, Level far too low (red area): 70 - 200 cm.