Shelland - Suffolk
Village sign for Shelland, Suffolk.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Shelland village sign on the village green, a short distance from the church of King Charles the Martyr, which is depicted on the sign. There is also a small collection of farm animals (cow, horse, sheep), flanked on either side by some sheaths of wheat, and below by a large turnip.
A brick in the plinth bears the date 2000.

"Shelland is a small village and civil parish located just off the A14, 4 miles west of Stowmarket in Suffolk, England.

Shelland consists of roughly 10 houses, a church and Shelland Green. At the 2001 census the village had a population of 39. Shelland's name is unique and derives from "Shelf land" as it is situated on a "shelf" that overlooks the village of Buxhall.

The mediaeval parish church, effectively rebuilt in 1767, is a grade II* listed building. It is unique in that it is the only church in the UK with a regularly used barrel organ. It is also one of only five dedicated to "King Charles the Martyr" (Charles I)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Occasion Commemorated: millennium