DB Museum Koblenz - Koblenz - Germany - Rhineland/Palatine
Außenstelle des Verkehrsmuseums Nürnberg. Branch of the museum for tranport in Nuremberg
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE:]Das Eisenbahnmuseum Koblenz wurde im Jahre 2001 as Außenstelle des Verkehrsmuseums Nürnberg eröffnet. Das Museum ist auf dem Gelände des ehemaligen Bahnbetriebswerkes Koblenz-Lützel untergebracht. Der Schwerpunkt der Sammlung liegt auf historischen, elektrischen Lokomotiven. Weiterhin finden sich in der Sammlung Lokomotiven mit Verbrennungsmotoren und Dampflokomotiven. Ergänzt wird die Sammlung durch Salonwaggen diverser Persönlichkeiten. Zusätzlich befinden sich auf dem Gelände noch Modelleisenbahnen in den Spurgrössen HO und I. Ebenfalls auf dem Gelände befindet sich noch eine Gartenbahnanlage, die die Spurweiten 5- und 7,5-Zoll aufweist.
Die Öffnungszeiten sind:
DI-FR 10:00 - 17:00
SA-SO 10:00 - 16:00

[EN:]
The Railway Museum Koblenz was built in 2001 as abranch of the Nürnberg Transportation Museum. The museum is placed on the area of the former railway operation works of Koblenz-Lützel. The focus of the collection is on historic electric locomotives. Furthermore, can be found in the collection locomotives with combustion engines and steam locomotives. The collection is supplemented by waggons. In addition, located on the grounds of the musen there are model railways in the track sizes HO and I. On the same grounds is a garden railway layout, having the gauges 5- and 7.5-inch.
The opening times are:
TUE-FRI 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.