1371 -75 Main Street - St Helena Commercial Historic District - St Helena, CA
A historic building on Main Street.

"This is a single-story building of native stone that has been dressed and placed in broken courses on the facade. Topping the front elevation is a flat parapet with a banded cornice, dentil course, and a console and finiai at each end. The building's two storefronts are similar and appear to date from about 1980. They are divided into narrow vertical panels chat contain windows, vents, and plain wails. The building, which has had a variety of retail uses over the years-, is unusual in its use of dressed rather than pitch-faced stone. The stonework and elaborate parapet make this otherwise altered building a contributor to the historic character of the district."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St Helena Commercial Historic District

1371 -75 Main Street St Helena, CA