Buckeye Furnace, Ohio
Iron Furnace reconstructed and the site managed by the Ohio Historical Society.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Society webpage: Buckeye Furnace is a reconstructed charcoal-fired iron blast furnace with original stack, typical of those operating in southeastern Ohio's Hanging Rock Iron Region more than a century ago.

Visitors to this 270-acre site can see the furnace, originally built in 1852, which went out of blast for the last time in 1894. Attached to the furnace is the reconstructed casting shed. Above the furnace is the charging loft where iron ore, limestone, and charcoal were loaded into the furnace, and the engine house which contained a steam-powered compressor. The reconstructed company store serves as a visitor orientation area.

There are a couple of nature trails that can be visited also. Park is open daylight hours, and there is no charge for the visit or parking. The Museum is open from April to Memorial Day weekend.

See also: http://www.oldindustry.org/OH_HTML/OH_Buckeye.html for more interesting reading on this site.