Rhine House - St Helena, CA
The Rhine House in St Helena, CA.

"Exact replica of the Frederick Beringer home on the Rhine in Mainz, Germany* Completed in 1883- All material except local quarry stone imported from Germany* "Beringer Brothers winery dates from a modest migration of Germans into the Napa Valley in the mid-nineteenth century. The Beringer family is one of the few that has endured to the present ..." Continuing a European family tradition of viticulture and wine making that has been a conspicuous influence in the Napa Valley; a great center in California's wine production. The home was the heart of the Beringer family enterprise. "The second and third generation Beringers presently direct operations. The fourth and fifth are coming up." Beringer Brothers is one of the most popular tourist attractions in the vicinity. "Tours begin and end at the Rhine House, originally built by Frederick Beringer as a replica of the Rhenish home he and his brother Jacob left when they came to the United States. These days it serves solely as a visitor center and tasting room, and subject for photographs." (visit link)
St Helena, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Napa