La Poste - 68300 Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
The post office of Saint-Louis from 1895 is listed as a monument historique français.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The post office of Saint-Louis is a Neo-Gothic building in Rue de Huningue. The avant-corps has a stepped gable and corner lesenes. Different ornaments of stone or iron are found all over the front facade. The larger west wing has a hipped roof, the east wing has a newer upper floor with a flat roof that does not really fit the style of the rest of the building.

The house was built in 1895 and listed as a Monuments Historiques Français in 1987.

FR: Le bureau de poste de Saint-Louis est un bâtiment néo-gothique dans la rue de Huningue. L'avant-corps a un pignon à redans et des lésènes angulaires. Différents ornements de pierre ou de fer se trouvent partout dans la façade. L'aile ouest est plus grande et a un toit en croupe, l'aile est a un étage plus récent avec un toit plat qui ne correspond pas vraiment le style du reste de l'édifice.

La maison a été construite en 1895 et classé un Monument Historique Français en 1987.

Weblink: (visit link)