Unknown - Eakins Cemetery - Ponder, TX
14S E 656812 N 3667947
There are many unknowns buried in historic Eakins Cemetery, which is very well-maintained, and their graves are marked with modern, gray, granite footstones that simply say "Unknown."

This one is located near the southern boundary of the cemetery. A 1995 Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery provides some general background:

Noah (1810-1868) and Susan (1816-1878) Eakins and their family came to this part of Denton County from Kentucky in 1855. This cemetery was established on their land about 1855-58 when a neighbor, Angelina Rayburn, was fatally burned while cooking on an open fire. Lula Q. Porter, infant child of another pioneer family, was buried in the graveyard in 1861, and the site became a community burial ground known as Eakins Cemetery. It is the final resting place of the Eakins family and many other area pioneers and their descendants. It continues to serve the rural community.
Burial Location: Eakins Cemetery

Available Times for Viewing: Daylight hours