Oklahoma Centennial Time Capsule - Marshall County Courthouse - Madill, OK
14S E 705667 N 3774503
A time capsule on the grounds of the historic Marshall County Courthouse notes the centennial of Oklahoma's 1907 statehood, and will be opened up for the sesquicentennial in 2057. The courthouse is at 100 E Main St, Madill, OK.

The time capsule is located in the flower beds on the north side of the courthouse. It reads:

Time Capsule
Oklahoma Centennial
November 2007

To be opened in 2057
Sesquicentennial

Donated by
Watts Funeral Home

Oklahoma became the 46th state on November 16, 1907, created from the Oklahoma Territory and Indian Territory. Its name is derived from the Choctaw for "red people," "okla humma"

The Marshall County Courthouse is the center of the town square, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. Built in 1914, its architect was Jewell Hicks, who also designed the Oklahoma state capitol building.

Subject: State/Province

Commemoration: Centennial