Doorways at Cologne Cathedral, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Interesting doorway at Cologne Cathedral, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Cologne Cathedral (actually the Hohe Domkirche St. Peter) is a Roman Catholic church in Cologne under the patronage of Peter of the Archdiocese of Cologne Cathedral was the end of 2009 and parish church of the Dome parish. Since 2010 she has exemt of parish ministry. Since 1996, the cathedral is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
The Cologne Cathedral is with 157.38 meters height after Ulmer Münster the second highest church building in Europe and the third highest in the world. The cathedral is around 250 meters from the Rhine to the former northern Roman frontier in the immediate vicinity of Central Station, Hohenzollern Bridge, and Ludwig Museum Romano-Germanic Museum. She's on the cathedral hill about 17 m above the Rhine by a modern concrete structure, the dome surrounded. The plot has the address Domkloster 4, 50667 Cologne.
The Cologne Cathedral is one of the world's largest cathedrals in the Gothic style. Many art historians see in him a unique harmonization of all components and the jewelry work realized in the style of late medieval Gothic architecture. Important to understand is the fact that the construction of the Cologne Cathedral, although the 13th century falls (Gothic), the Dom but until the 19th century was completed after centuries of freeze (Gothic Revival). The characteristic double front turret is thus largely a work of the industrialized 19th century, nevertheless available for the 1814 retrieved plans that show an image of the planned west facade. The medieval Gothic has produced only two significant spiers of openwork design: Strasbourg and Freiburg. All other similar towers, such as in Ulm and Regensburg are works of the Gothic Revival of the 19th century.
The vast expanse of the western facade together with the two towers of more than 7100 m² has been until now nowhere exceeded. From 1880 to 1884, Cologne Cathedral was the tallest building in the world. He is also the most visited sight in Germany: In 2001, five million counted in 2004 six million visitors each year from around the world, an average of about 20,000 per day. In August 2005, Pope Benedict XVI visited. on the occasion of World Youth Day 2005 Dom. Reminds all designed by Cologne sculptor Heribert Calleen bronze plaque in the nave.

Quelle: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Steel