Ehemalige Kapuzinerkirche - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
The church of the former Capuchin abbey in Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Capuchin monastery of Rheinfelden was founded in 1596 and was located on a hill south of the Old Town. In 1634, it was destroyed by the Swedish troops. A second monastery was built from 1655, this time within the city walls. The builder was probably Father Probus Haine. The church of the monastery is a single-nave building with a turret on the gable roof.

In 1804, the monastery was abolished. In 1810,the buildings were acquired by the city and, with the exception of the nave, remodeled to residential buildings and resold. The church served from 1832 to 1930 as a theater. In 1900, the chancel was removed to make room for another house. In 1940, an air raid shelter was built in the basement. In 1971 the church was rebuilt again, and the interior divided into two floors. The upper floor now serves as a concert hall.

DE: Das Kapuzinerkloster von Rheinfelden wurde 1596 gegründet und befand sich auf einem Hügel südlich der Altstadt. 1634 wurde es von den Schweden zerstört. Ein zweites Kloster wurde ab 1655 errichtet, diesmal innerhalb der Stadtmauern. Der Baumeister war vermutlich der Pater Probus Haine. Die Kirche des Klosters ist ein einschiffiges Gebäude mit einem Dachreiter auf dem Satteldach.

1804 wurde das Kloster aufgehoben. 1810 wurden die Gebäude von der Stadt erworben und, mit Ausnahme des Kirchenschiffs, zu Wohnhäusern umgebaut und weiter verkauft. Die Kirche diente von 1832 bis 1930 als Theater. 1900 wurde der Chor entfernt, um Platz für ein weiteres Wohnhaus zu schaffen. 1940 wurde im Untergeschoss ein Luftschutzbunker eingebaut. 1971 wurde die Kirche erneut umgebaut, und das Innere durch einen Zwischenboden aufgeteilt. Das obere Stockwerk dient seither als Konzertsaal.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 31