Hazleton Senior High School - Hazleton, PA
Hazleton High School also known as "The Castle on the Hill".

Built in 1926, the school contained a large auditorium, indoor pool and a large gymnasium. The first school in Pennsylvania to cost over $1,000.000. The school was in need of repairs and extremely overcrowded. In 1992, the Hazleton Area School District built a new school on West 23rd Street in Hazle Township. Which later showed to be not large enough for the expanding population. In the late 1990's the School District decided to demolish the old abandoned school, but community support and a dedicated group who cared for the building raised money for the restoration and in 2007 the building was restored and rededicated. The auditorium was now the Wiltsie Center for the performing arts. The school then became classrooms for the ninth grade students.
700 North Wyoming St
Hazleton, PA USA