United Methodist Church of Rhome
This marker, on the side of the building, summarizes the history of this historic church.

Year Marker Erected: 1982
Designations: na
Marker Location: W. 1st Street & Dogwood Streets, Rhome
Marker Size: 28x18

Marker Text:
Organized in the 1880s under the direction of the Rev.F.V. Evans, this church held early services in the Prairie Point Schoolhouse, under brush arbors and in a tent. The first building was completed in 1903 from funds raised by the congregation. It was located on land conveyed by Colonel Benjamin Morris and his wife Roxana, donors of the Rhome townsite. In 1940 the congregation moved to a remodeled building that had been the chapel of an early Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Since the 1880s, members of the United Methodist Church have led in Rhome's development. (1982)