Roman Amphitheatre - Lucera, Italy
33T E 528719 N 4595265
The Roman Amphitheater, dating to Augustus' times and one of the largest in southern Italy. It was discovered in 1932: during the excavations, a statue of Augustus was found in the site.
Location: Puglia, Italy

It measures c. 131 by 99 metres (430 by 325 ft), of elliptical plan, and could host from 16,000 to 18,000 spectators.

As told by the inscription on the entrance gate, it was built on a private land and paid by Marco Vecilio Campo, a magistratus, in honor of Emperor Augustus and the local community.

The amphitheater could be accessed from two large portals, one towards Lucera and one towards Foggia; the two side accesses, as well as the external walls, are no more visible. It was perhaps destroyed in the capture of the city by the Eastern Roman Emperor Constans II in 663.

During the civil wars of the late Republic, Pompey set up his headquarters in Lucera, but abandoned the city when Julius Caesar approached. Lucera quickly switched its allegiance and Caesar's clemency spared it from harm. In the next civil war between Octavian and Mark Anthony the city did not escape as lightly. After the war, Octavian settled many veteran soldiers on the lands of the ruined city. This helped Lucera recover quickly and marked an era of renewed prosperity. Many of the surviving Roman landmarks hail from this Augustan period, among them the Luceran amphitheatre.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Opening days/times: