305 N. Gertruda Ave. - Redondo Beach, CA
A contributing building, part of the Redondo Beach Original Townsite Historic District.

Taken from the nomination form, "This is a Colonia lRevival house built in a rectangular plan. The roof is a slightly flared hip style with a front-facing gable over a large angled bay window. The center window is fixed and the side windows are double-hung sash. Wide wood molding surrounds thewindowanddoor. Aninsetporch covershalfthefrontareaandissupportedbylargesquarecolumns. A pergola is on the southeast side of the house. The clapboard siding is covered by asbestos shingles.
Wylie M. Browning, an insurance man, real estate man, and a Justice of the Peace, had this house constructed. He lived here through 1917. He appears in Who's Who in California, page 600, 1928, 1929."

Type of building where window is located: Private Property

305 N. Gertruda Ave.