Woelke-Stoffel House - Anaheim, CA
This is one of four buildings at Founder's park, and is the second oldest on site.

The plaque says:

"The houses of Founders' Park illustrates how 19th century Anaheim architecture evolved.

The modest Mother Colony House, now the oldest wood frame structure in Orange County, represents the first years of the Anaheim Colony. It reflects the hard work of creating a homestead around a simple, single-story house that seems grafted to the ground beneath. The Anaheim colony was miles from the markets of Los Angeles, the nearest seaport, or the closest railroad depot.

In contrast, the Woelke-Stoffel home is decoratively ornate. It reflects the growing prosperity of Anaheim and the desire to bring the latest styles to the city.

The Industrial Revolution introduced mass production to housing construction including gingerbread details for Victorian homes. The port at Anaheim Landing brought shipping closer, and by 1875-the railroad had rolled into town."

The following additional information is from Wikipedia (visit link) :

"The Woelke-Stoffel House is a two story Queen Anne style home built in 1896, in Anaheim, Orange County, in Southern California. It was constructed by architects George Franklin Barber and Armstrong Davis Porter. The home is now owned by the City of Anaheim and part of Founders Park, in which sits a collection of historical buildings and acts as a museum. Free public tours are available on the 3rd Saturday of every month. It's location with close proximity to the Disneyland Resort makes it a popular tourist destination in the area. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 2013."