63381 - Truxton, Missouri
Small town on the western edge of Lincoln County

County of post office: Lincoln County
Location of post office: MO-DD (Main St.), Truxton
Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00am - 12:00pm Sat 9:00am - 10:00am Sun Closed

This building was built as a post office in 1910, and the celebrated the hundredth anniversary of the building as a post office in 2010

Truxton
"A town in the southwest part of Prairie Township. Robert B. Allen, the founder, was born in Virginia, October 6, 1808 settled in Lincoln County in 1840, and built the first house in the village in 1843. Although the place was originally laid off in 1845, this plat was not recorded. In June, 1852, Mr. Allen secured the assistance of James, Reid, the county surveyor, and again laid out and platted an addition to the place. He lived there to his death in 1875. The village was named in honor of Captain Thomas Truxton (1755-1822), distinguished as a commander of privateers in the Revolutionary War. The post office was established by 1876." ~ (Postal Guide; COUNTY ATLAS 1878, 14; HIST. LINCOLN, 451-2; TROY FREE PRESS, Feb. 19, 1886, 1; Andy J. Brown)

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 63381