Dunn McQuoid House - Saint Andrews, NB
19T E 653044 N 4993130
Built in 1784, this house is not only one of the oldest in Saint Andrews but was also the first two storey house to be built in the town.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

After the American Revolutionary War, those with loyalty to Britain, known as United Empire Loyalists, fled the newly formed country, many landing in the Maritimes. John Dunn, a Loyalist, fled to St. Andrews in New Brunswick, bringing with him not only personal possessions, but his house, as well. Many of the materials which went into the construction of this house travelled with Dunn. The materials would have been the structure of his previous abode, likely in Maine.

Two and a half storys in height, the house retains much of its original character, particularly inside. Though some of the present exterior building materials are contemporary, their appearance is very much sympathetic to the look and style of the original materials. The house was designated a Province of New Brunswick Historic Site in January 1, 2005.

Text from the NBHS plaque follows.

Dunn McQuoid House
1784

Loyalist John Dunn, who
served as sheriff and collector
of customs, brought with him
the frame and many of the
materials to build St. Andrews'
first two storey house. The
McQuoid family occupied the
home from 1900 to 1976.

Provincial Historic Site
Dunn McQuoid House

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Dunn-McQuoid House Provincial Historic Site is a two and a half story wood clapboard house, situated on a parcel of land at 126 Water Street in the town of St. Andrews.

HERITAGE VALUE
In the late eighteenth century, thousands of United Empire Loyalists left the newly created United States to settle British territory to the north. One of the town’s earliest settlers, United Empire Loyalist John Dunn, came to St. Andrews from New York in 1784. John Dunn brought with him the frame and many of the materials used to build this house, reported to be the first two-story house erected in St. Andrews. The heritage value for this place lies in its association with John Dunn who contributed greatly to the improvement and prosperity of the town, serving as sheriff and collector of customs. The house is jointly named for the McQuoid family, who occupied the same residence from 1900 to 1976. Although changes have been made over time, the house offers a sense of its architectural past as the residence of a prominent Loyalist on an urban lot in the centre of the town.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- setting of the building, tight to the front (South) and side (East) property lines, allowing both a maximum rear yard and proximity to the street, similar to the majority of the residential and mercantile structures on Water Street, the main commercial thoroughfare of the town

Overall Vernacular approach of the structure with Georgian design arrangements such as:
- distinguished on the exterior by its symmetrical layout of five window bays on both floors of the main façade with a central door/porch on the main level;
- the low hip roof with two small gabled dormers on each roof pitch;
- the rectangular massing and overall restraint and lack of ornamentation.
- (replica) exterior materials, exemplifying the original cladding, trim and fenestration, including the horizontal wood clapboards, window trim, unadorned corner boards, skirt boards, profiled cornice and soffit boards, and 12 over 12 double-hung windows;
- very old wood horizontal platform/bracket with an inflected curve above the wainscot on the first stair landing;
- depression in the wainscot at the same landing indicates the location of a former exterior window, since removed;
- original staircase including the original painted railing with its square wood balusters and fluted square newel post;
- painted chair rails and wainscoting with wood flush panels throughout the interior hallways and staircase.
From Historic Places Canada

Address of site: