Cheminées du Château St Pierre, Ste Geneviève des Bois, Essonne, France
31U E 451497 N 5387142
Le Château St Pierre visible dans le public "Parc Pierre" / The Castle St Pierre visible in public " Peter Park "
Location: Île-de-France, France

Les cheminées du château Saint Pierre sont bicolores et sont coiffées d'un chapeau arrondi.

Informations sur le Château : "En 1489, les Bordes de Liers, ou Parc de Pierre, sont baillées à Bertrand Scalinet par l'Hôtel-Dieu de Paris. En 1651, le propriétaire du Parc de Pierre, appelé alors Parc Monplaisir, rend hommage à Gaston d'Orléans, comte de Montlhéry, pour sa maison composée de tours, d'un pavillon et d'un colombier. En 1748, les murailles en ruines servent à combler les fossés. En 1780, Bertier de Sauvigny achète le Parc-Pierre à Mathieu de Roussy. Le château actuel est construit en 1871. En 1973, la ville acquiert la propriété pour en faire un centre de loisirs." (visit link)

****************************************************

(EN) The chimneys of the castle Saint Pierre are two-colored and are topped with a round hat.

Information about the Castle : "In 1489, the Bordes Liers, or Pierre Park are ajar Bertrand Scalinet the Hôtel-Dieu de Paris In 1651, the owner of Peter's Park, then called Monplaisir Park, honors Gaston of Orleans, Count of Montlhéry to his house with towers, a pavilion and a dovecote. in 1748, the ruined walls used to bridge the gaps. in 1780 Bertier de Sauvigny buys Parc-Pierre Mathieu Roussy. The present castle was built in 1871. in 1973, the city acquired the property into a leisure center." (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Public and private

What material is it made from?: brick