Puits des Ermites de Franchard, Fontainebleau, Seine et Marne, France
31U E 472737 N 5361851
Puits de l'ermitage et son enclos, en forêt de Fontainebleau / Draw Well of the hermitage and its enclosure in the forest of Fontainebleau
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Ce puits est le seul qui demeure en forêt de Fontainebleau. Il est construit, ainsi que son enclos, en 1813, à la demande de Napoléon Ier. Les puits établis en forêt sont installés par la capitainerie des Chasses. Le nom de puits des Ermites vient de sa localisation, à proximité de l'ermitage de Franchard et de l'imagination des marchands de cartes postales de la Belle Époque." (visit link)

***************************************************

(EN) "This draw well is the only one that remains in the forest of Fontainebleau. It is built and its enclosures, in 1813, at the request of Napoleon. The well established forest are installed by the captaincy Hunts . The well name of hermits comes from its location, near the hermitage of Franchard and imagination postcards merchants of the Belle Epoque." (visit link)