Mile 2 On The Huddersfield Broad Canal - Huddersfield, UK
30U E 581662 N 5946758
This milestone marks the 2 mile point from the start of the Huddersfield Broad Canal at its junction with the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge, Bradley.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Huddersfield Broad Canal was completed in 1780. It runs between the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge and the Huddersfield Narrow Canal in the centre of Huddersfield.

The Huddersfield Broad Canal was originally known as the Cooper Canal, as it branched off the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge. It was later known as Sir John Ramsden's Canal, after the Lord of the Manor and main land-owner. It later became known as the Broad Canal to distinguish it from the Narrow Canal.

The waterway is only 3¾ miles (6 km) long and has 9 wide locks and follows the valley of the River Colne.

The milestone is midway between lock 7 and lock 8 on the canal.
Condition: Distressed