Dovecote - Kuklov, Czech Republic
The dovecote beside of former Kuklov monastery.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The founder of the Kuklov castle was probably bishop Jetrich Mindenský who was famous for his work in Bohemia around 1357. When he died, the castle was passed over to the king's property. Later Kuklov castle became the reason for one of many disputes between king Václav IV and the Praha archbishop Jan z Jenštejna. Their conflict had an economical background that was provoked by the Kuklov burgrave Václav ze Švamberka. At the time of the conspiracy of the Czech aristocracy against Václav IV the royal castle of Kuklov was taken by force by Henrich III. von Rosenberg in 1395 and ruined. When the dispute was settled Václav IV gave the Kuklov castle to the above mentioned Henrich III. von Rosenberg who did not reconstruct it. Near Kuklov ruins a monastery of hermits of the religious order of Saint Francis from Paula was established in 1495. The friars were called to Kuklov by Peter IV. von Rosenberg and his brother Ulrich von Rosenberg. The Paulians began the construction of their monastery and in the 16th century they also added a brewery and a farm yard. Nevertheless the monastery has never been finished and as time went by it was left and ruined. During the Thirty Years´ War the castle probably abandoned was ruined by the Swedish army.
Is this a functional box ?: Yes

Is this birdhouse for display only?: No