George Washington Memorial Highway - Northborough, MA
19T E 282197 N 4688686
A monument with a plaque with a bas relief bust of George Washington, marks the George Washington Memorial Highway along US Route 20 at 24 West Main Street in Northborough, MA.

In 1932, the country celebrated the bicentennial of George Washington's birth. The route Washington took through Massachusetts in 1775 and again in 1789 was named the George Washington Memorial Highway. Several monuments were placed along his route.

Washington traveled from Connecticut into Massachusetts at Agawam twice, On June 30, 1775, Washington traveled through Agawam while en-route to Cambridge to take command of the Continental Army. Fourteen years later, as President, Washington entered Agawam on October 21, 1789, en-route to Boston while visiting New England.

Washington crossed the Westfield River and continued through West Springfield to reach the ferry crossing on the Connecticut River. As General Washington, he forded the Westfield River in horseback. As President Washington he rode in a coach across a new bridge across the river. The ferry crossing of the Connecticut River brought Washington to Springfield where he traveled along the Boston Post Road through Palmer, across central Massachusetts to Northborough and on to Boston.

Inscription:

THIS TABLET MARKS