Indian Museum of North America - Crazy Horse SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located at the foot of the Crazy Horse Memorial is the Indian Museum of North America. This museum was made to complement the sculpture being carved out of the mountain. They have many interesting artifacts on display. See (visit link) for a preview.

INDIAN MUSEUM OF NORTH AMERICA ®

The INDIAN MUSEUM OF NORTH AMERICA® is home to a large collection of art and artifacts reflecting the diverse histories and cultures of the American Indian people. The museum, designed to complement the story being told in stone on the Mountain, speaks eloquently to present and future generations about American Indian life. The museum collection started with a single display donated in 1965 by Charles Eder, Assiniboine-Sioux, from Montana. Mr. Eder’s impressive collection remains on display to this day.

The Museum was designed and built by Korczak Ziolkowski and his family in the harsh winter of 1972-73, when no work was possible on the mountain. The museum incorporated Korczak’s love of wood and natural lighting, being constructed from ponderosa pine, harvested and milled at Crazy Horse Memorial. The original wing of the museum was dedicated on May 30, 1973. In the early 1980’s Korczak planned a new wing of the museum to accommodate the growing collection of artifacts. He did not live to see his plans realized, instead his wife Ruth Ziolkowski and 7 of their children made sure the new wing was built. The structure was built in the winter of 1983-84 and funding came in large part from a $60,000 check left in the Crazy Horse Memorial contribution box in late August of 1983. The contributor said he was moved by the purpose of Crazy Horse, Korczak, and his family’s great progress and by the sculptor’s reliance on free enterprise and refusal to take federal funds.

The museum displays presently encompass the upper level of the Welcome Center, the old wing of the museum and both levels of the NATIVE AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL & CULTURAL CENTER®. Close to 90% of the art and artifacts have been donated by generous individuals, including many Native Americans. The museum serves as an excellent resource for students, educators, and visitors, allowing the opportunity to study and learn from the displays and many other cultural resources at Crazy Horse Memorial.

View Collections at The INDIAN MUSEUM OF NORTH AMERICA®

SOURCE (visit link)
Theme:
Native American Culture

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
see https://crazyhorsememorial.org/memorial-hours-and-schedules.html as the schedule changes see https://crazyhorsememorial.org/pricing-and-admission.html for pricing as it is unusual

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium