Techobuz - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Techobuz Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Základem zámku je tvrz ze 14. století, která byla v letech 1786-98 rozšírena a upravena v pozdne barokním slohu. Je to obdélná patrová budova s mansardovou strechou a hranolovou vížkou. Prední prucelí zaujme zdobenou fasádou s kvetinovými vzory, reliéfy hlav a mušlemi.
Zajímavostí je, že na zámku v letech 1823-48 pobýval matematik, filozof a teolog Bernardo Bolzano a napsal zde své nejvetší dílo Wissenschaftslehre (Logika).

=========================================================

The basis of the castle is a fortress from the 14th century, which was extended in the years 1786 to 1798 and rebuilt in the late Baroque style. It is a rectangular two-storey building with a mansard roof and a square turret. The front facade attracts decorated facade with floral reliefs heads and shells.
It is interesting that in the castle in the years 1823-1848 stayed mathematician, philosopher and theologian Bernardo Bolzano and wrote his greatest work Wissenschaftslehre (Logic).
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact