Parkhill Park - Callisburg, TX
14S E 684740 N 3730117
Parkhill Park is off of FM 678, just south of town and south of Thrasher Road, Callisburg, TX. There are ten acres here for you to spend some time, from 7 AM until dark.

Located along Timber Creek and easily reached from FM 678, Parkhill Park is comprised of two sections, linked by the hiking trail. One section is the baseball grounds, while the main section has a playground, horseshoe pit, volleyball court, and a basketball hoop (in the parking lot, there's no real court per se). The pavilion has a few grills and picnic tables, and may be reserved by contacting the city (see link). Depending on the booking day, there may be a fee involved.

The gem here is the old Sandy Creek Bridge, relocated to the park in 2004 from northeast of here. This is an old truss bridge, built in 1893, and it crosses the creek between the two sections of the park.

Parkhill Park began life with five acres of land donated by Tommy Parkhill, a former Callisburg resident for whom the park was named, and the City of Callisburg matched those five acres. Later grants from Austin and Parkhill himself were used to construct the park, which was completed in 2003.
Name: Parkhill Park

Street Location: FM 678, Callisburg, TX (South of town)

Local Municipality: Callisburg

State/Province, etc.: TX

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Tommy Parkhill, benefactor

Date Established: 2003

Picnic Facilities: Pavilion with tables and grills

Recreational Facilities:
Children's playground, baseball/softball, basketball, volleyball, horseshoes, hiking trails, outdoor classroom

Monuments/Statues: None

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None