Stovall Theatre - Route 66 - Sayre, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 441959 N 3905543
The Stovall Theatre opened in June 1950 & entertained Mother Road travellers for decades, until the opening of the Interstate caused its demise. The Stovall built alongside an old alignment of US-66 which passed through downtown Sayre, Oklahoma.

The Stovall Theatre opened in the 50's alongside the historic Route 66 highway but has been vacant for many years. The building and Neon sign were restored pre 2014. The web site mentioned on the Theatre Marquee does not seem to be active.

From the National Park Website:
"Historic Route 66 meanders through the town’s historic district, centered on Main and Fourth Streets, which is listed in the National Register. Many of the area’s buildings are being refurbished to reflect their original appearance. The old Owl Drug Store served milkshakes to Route 66 travelers for many years, and the old Stovall Theater entertained them with movies on its wide screen. Even more unusual is the pedestrian underpass at the center of Fourth and Elm Streets, a walkway that provided safety from congested Route 66 traffic. In 1975, Interstate 40 replaced Route 66 through Beckham County, diverting through traffic away from the downtown core." Text Source: (visit link)

Interesting Blog - Relevant to the Stovall Theatre:
"The Stovall was an institution which was born, grew and thrived, and then declined and died before my very eyes. Built, owned and operated by George Stovall, it opened for business June 22, 1950, and provided just about the only entertainment available to young people, and even families, for more than two decades. Of course there were ball games and a few other activities available through the schools but that was about it. The theater was the dominate gathering in town. There were many churches and social groups but there was only one theater. There were surrounding towns and settlements, each with their own schools, social organizations and churches, but there was only one theater. George held sway over the community bringing the world to our little town, thereby laying claim to at least a portion of most of the entertainment dollars, few as they were, which were then available.

He hadn’t always been a theater operator. He became a jobber, involved in the wholesale delivery of gasoline, when he purchased the local Magnolia Oil Company in 1925, along with the Mobil station on South 4th Street. But he moved into the new industry shortly after that. Hollywood was cranking out movies as never before. The industry was converting from silent movies to “talkies” and the public, longing for both entertainment and escapism, was taking to the movies with alacrity. In 1934he built the Rio and claimed his place in the business of theater." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Theater/Drive In

Significant Interest: Other Icon