Abraham Lincoln - Eighth Judicial District McLean/Logan County Line Marker - Atlanta, IL
16T E 314508 N 4461322
The "border marker" for McLean / Logan Counties along the Eighth Judicial District Circuit route that Lincoln traveled with his fellow lawyers to conduct legal duties.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Historical Marker Database site (visit link)

"In 1977 this marker was badly damaged by vandalism. Local farmers and the 'Abraham Lincoln Chapter' of the 'D.A.R.' redesigned it -and- replaced a new "plate" without the Lincoln profile. A re-dedication ceremony was held on September 18, 1983."

So the plaque now shows just the logo of the Daughters of the American Revolution and reads:
"Abraham Lincoln
traveled this way as he rode
the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District
1847 - 1859

Erected 1922"

Here's a great website to learn more about Lincoln, his circuit riding and the monuments to it: (visit link)

On 2500th Street west of 2300th Avenue (County Road N 500 E) - another quiet rural road location where you might stop to contemplate Abraham Lincoln and his great contributions.

I have been tracking these monuments all over central Illinois and am happy to say I have completed the circuit! :)
County: McLean / Logan

Historical Society: 'Abraham Lincoln Chapter' of the 'D.A.R.'