Johns' Well - Argyle, TX
14S E 667027 N 3665811
Johns' Well stands on the south side of Old Justin Road, at its intersection with CF Taylor Road, Argyle, TX. It provided water to the area from the 1880s until 1963.

There is still water in the well, but it is unused, and there is a screen over the top. A sign behind the well notes that the Texas Sesquicentennial Wagon Train visited the well in 1986 -- 1881 is when Argyle was founded -- while a 1982 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

In 1884 this site was designated as a religious campground by the members of the Prairie Mound Methodist Church. Johns' Well, named for former owner Hardin Johns, provided the steady water supply needed by campers, area settlers and travelers. During annual ten-day camp meetings, families camped around the brush arbor where services were held. As nearby communities erected church buildings the campgrounds began to decline and the land was sold in 1913. Johns' Well continued to serve the area residents until 1963.