41 10 Hare's Mill
17S E 447587 N 3766714
located in Saluda County SC on Spann Rd inbetween US 378 and route 391 at Clouds Creek. The remains of the mill can currently be seen at the creek while Lake Murray is currently lowered.
Location: South Carolina, United States

41 10 Hare's Mill

Hare's Mill, which stood here on Cloud's Creek was a large grist mill owned by James Hare (1838-1929). Hare bought the mill from the Rhinehart family in 1885 and moved it here. The two-story mill ground both corn and wheat, using water power to grind corn and steam power to grind wheat. It was also an important gathering place for this community for many years
(continued on other side)
James and Elizabeth Black Hare had nine sons: John Allen, Samuel Jacob, Noah Ephram, Butler Black, Joseph William, Henry Benjamin, Jemmie Lee, George Tillman, and Sidney Bowles. They helped their father run Hare's Mill until it closed in 1928, when S.C. Electric & Gas Compnay bought land on Cloud's Creek before building Lake Murray. The Mill was demolished soon afterwards.

Erected by the Saluda County Historical Society, 2006
Marker Name: 41 10 Hare's Mill