Bauernhaus im Unterdorf - Rünenberg, BL, Switzerland
An 18th century farm house in the north of Rünenberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This large farmhouse with outbuildings is on the main road in the north of Rünenberg. The house has three floors and a high gable. Above the main entrance with the eye-catching bezel, the year is 1747 engraved. The slightly smaller economic part is dated 1774. The different sizes show, that in the 18th century agriculture in the area was just a sideline and inferior in importance to passementerie - homework for the textile industry -, which was carried out in the house.

DE: Dieses grosse Bauernhaus mit Nebengebäuden liegt an der Hauptstrasse im Norden von Rünenberg. Das Wohnhaus hat drei Stockwerke und einen hohen Giebel. Über dem Haupteingang mit der auffälligen Fassung ist die Jahreszahl 1747 eingraviert. Der etwas kleinere Wirtschaftsteil ist mit 1774 datiert. Die unterschiedlichen Grössen zeigen, dass im 18. Jahrhundert die Landwirtschaft in dieser Gegend nur ein Nebenerwerb war und der Posamenterei, der Heimarbeit für die Textilindustrie, die im Wohnhaus ausgeführt wurde, an Bedeutung nachstand.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7