Kamakahonu, Residence Of King Kamehameha I - Kailua-Kona, HI
Kamakahonu, the residence of Kamehameha I, was located at the North end of Kailua Bay in Kailua-Kona on Hawai'i Island.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Kamehameha I (also known as Kamehameha the Great), who unified the Hawaiian Islands, lived out the last years of his life and instituted some of the most constructive measures of his reign (1810–1819) here. The residential compound included the personal shrine, Ahu'ena heiau, of the King. The name means "temple of the burning altar" in the Hawaiian Language.

His son, the crown prince Liholiho, also lived here, taking the name Kamehameha II. In December 1819, Kalanimoku led an army from here to put down the rebellion of his nephew Kekuaokalani, in the Kuamo'o Battle, a few miles to the South. A battery of 18 cannon and large stone walls protected the fortress-like enclosure around several houses.

Island Governor "John Adams" Kuakini lived at Kamakahonu. He governed the island when the king was away on state affairs to another island and later when the capitol was moved to Lahaina on the island of Maui in 1820. He later built a more modern house called Hulihe'e Palace on the other side of the beach for entertaining visitors. The bay was called Kaiakeakua in ancient times meaning "sea of the god", but is now called Kailua Bay.

Today, the property is now part of King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel; none of the houses or walls remain. Ahu'ena heiau was reconstructed in the 1970s and can be viewed, but not entered. Some artifacts can be viewed in the hotel lobby, including a feather cloak and helmet (mahiole). The first Hotel was built here in 1950, and the current one constructed in 1975. In 2009, the hotel was renovated, and a museum and cultural center added.

The small sandy beach provides a protected beach for launching canoes, and children swimming. This area is the start and finish of the Ironman World Championship Triathlon. The 2016 Ironman race will take place on Saturday, October 8, 2016.

On NW edge of Kailua Bay, N and W of Kailua Wharf
Kailua-Kona , HI, USA

County / Borough / Parish: Hawaiʻi County / Kailua-Kona

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Information Potential

Periods of significance: 1800-1824

Historic function: Domestic, Religion (Religious Structure, Single Dwelling)

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Recreation And Culture (Business, Hotel, Outdoor Recreation)

Privately owned?: yes