Haunted 1901 Wright Opera House - Denton, TX
1901 Wright Opera House in Denton, TX

The Wright Opera House in Denton, TX opened in 1901 showing popular operas and other shows of the era. It also doubled as a saloon until 1913. After that, it reopened as the Majestic Theater, showing vaudeville acts and boxing matches.

In the mid-century, the building was a department store and then housed an office supply store and currently is a recycled book and music store that has been in business since 1983.

Emma, as she is known is a reported ghost of a woman who lived in the apartment about the opera house. She is said to roam the labyrinth of floor-to-ceiling aisles housing books and records on all three floors. Customers have reported that the keywords typed in the store's digital search desk, upon hitting 'Enter,' will be replaced with the word 'Emma.'

Public access?:
No restrictions to public access.