South Portal - Harecastle Tunnel - Trent & Mersey Canal - Staffordshire
A long one way tunnel on the Trent & Mersey canal
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This was the second canal tunnel to be built through Harecastle Hill. The first opened in 1777 but as it was one way and nearly two miles long it caused a bottleneck for traffic. The second (current) tunnel was opened in 1827. The original tunnel was closed in the arly 1900s due to mining subsidence.

the original tunnel had no towpath so boats were legged through with horses being walked over the hill. The second (current) tunnel was built with a tow path which has now been removed.

A boater died in the tunnel in 2014 and consequently stringent health and safety procedures are in place and passage has to be booked with canal staff who time you in and out. The boater was believed to have hit his head on the roof which knocked him unconscious and he drowned. His wife was inside their boat at the time so was unaware of what had happened.
Is the Tunnel in Use?: In Use

Which End is this Entrance?: South