St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery - near Jonesburg, MO
15S E 646511 N 4307571
The original church was built here, then as it grew a new church (1966) was built in downtown Jonesburg.

County of cemetery: Montgomery County
Location of cemetery: MO-E & MO-FF (Old New Florence Rd.), 3½ mile N. of Jonesburg
Number of grave: 25 (counted)
Founded: 1898

"Founded July 6, 1884 by 16 laymen, St Paul’s Lutheran Church-Jonesburg members met in homes and at the Jonesburg Christian Church. In 1898 a modest little church was built on a plot of ground donated by H.C. (John Henry Carl) Fischer, with enough land for a small cemetery at the intersection of County Road E and New Florence Road (now known as County Road FF heading east), 3½ miles north of Jonesburg, Missouri, and was dedicated to the glory of God in morning and afternoon services that summer day.

"Ground breaking ceremonies were held September 18, 1966 with Rev. Louis Temme officiating at the new church site in town. In 1967 we entered a beautiful new brick church building in town for the first time after 69 years of meeting at the little crossroads church. The old church building was sold and the cemetery was enlarged at the original church site north of Jonesburg.

" Again we added more space to our building with an educational wing and full basement to the north side of the church in 1979. " ~ Church History from St. paul's web site

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Jonesburg, Montgomery County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 25