St John's House Museum - St John's, Warwick, UK
30U E 596831 N 5793495
The land on which St John's House stands has had several uses over the years with the current usage being as a museum. The current house was built c1666 as a private residence and later became a school before passing to public use.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St John's House is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

One of the most important buildings in Warwick. Present front, circa 1666, is considered a very good example of the period. 2 storey plus attic, andstone building five bays wide Identical geometrical gable heads to centre and end bays, between which are triangular gable heads, nearly all with finials intact and each having a 2-light mullioned stone window. Central 2 storey projecting porch with semi-circular-headed rusticated entrance and four-light transomed and mullioned window over. End bays have wide, 2 storey splayed bay windows; these have ornamental carved balustrades of pierced stonework typical of the period. Between projecting bays are 6-light stone windows of similar character. All have leaded lights with rectangular panes, some being of old glass. Half 4 plan with lower gabled back wings, old tiled roofs.

Good interior features include original newel close string staircases, early chimneypieces, late C17 panelling.

On the site and perhaps incorporating structure of the medieval Hospital of Saint John the Baptist, founded by Henry de Newburg, Earl of Warwick, in the reign of Henry II. Some timber framework exposed on the back elevation suggests a refacing and remodelling circa 1666 of the front range. The east back wing is dated 1626 with initials AS (for the owner Anthony Stoughton ?). The west back wing appears to have been built circa 1666.