Captain Nathaniel Pryor - Pryor, OK
This memorial to Nathaniel Pryor is located at the site of his burial in Graham Memorial Cemetery.

Born in 1775, Nathaniel Pryor was part of the Lewis and Clark Expedition which explored and documented the vast Louisiana Purchase. Capt. Pryor served in the U.S. Army, fought in the War of 1812, and was a captain at the Battle of New Orleans. He survived many skirmishes with the Native Americans. He later ran a trading post, near the town which would later bear his name.

Pryor's grave site and memorial is located near the entrance to Graham Memorial Cemetery east of Pryor. He was entombed here on June 12, 1982 under the direction of the Mayes County Historical Society.
The grave is surrounded by a granite-tile platform approximately 12 ft by 14 ft. The slab on top of the grace site is engraved:

"Captain Nathaniel Pryor, Patriot, Soldier, Explorer, Frontiersman / Born in Virginia about 1775, as a youth migrated to Kentucky Territory. Was the first volunteer accepted by the Lewis and Clark Expedition sent by President Jefferson to explore the Louisiana Purchase and served as the Expedition First Sergeant (1803 to 1806).

"In 1811 while engaged in lead mining at Galena, Illinois, requested by the Government to locate Tecumseh, Shawnee Indian Prophet. As a result, Pryor's holdings were destroyed in 1812 by Indian allies of the English.

"In the War of 1812, rose to rank of Captain, served under General Andrew Jackson in the Battle of New Orleans.

"After the War of 1812, settled in Arkansas Territory. Shortly thereafter moved west where he lived and married into the Osage Nation. Was appointed sub-agent to the Osage Indians.

"Pryor guided Epaphras Chapman from Fort Smith to a site along Grand River where the Union Mission was established, in the present southern part of Mayes County.

"Died June 1, 1831 at his trading post located three and a half miles southeast from this point. The present city of Pryor Creek derives its name from this American hero.

"His historic expeditions and explorations, dealings with presidents, governors and personages of his time enshrines Nathanial Pryor in American history.

"Entombed at this location June 12, 1982 by the Mayes County Historical Society."

An additional headstone reads: "Captain Nathaniel Pryor / Lewis and Clark Expedition / 1803 / War of Independence / 1812 / Died June 1, 1831"

Location: Graham Memorial Cemetery