musee de l'aeronautique navale - Rochefort,France
30T E 656191 N 5088997
the museum is located next to the gendarmerie training school. le musée est situé à coté de l’école de gendarmerie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The largest museum in France dedicated solely to the Naval Aviation "international quality" say the experts, on the historic site of the Navy at Rochefort.
Thirty-three aircraft, the Dewoitine 520 Super Frelon and Crusader. 1500 exceptional models, ranging from the "Zeppelin" the rocket-powered aircraft and the "stealth" of the Gulf War, 200 museum exhibits, a rich library of a thousand volumes. all set on nearly 4000 M2.
Since 1990, volunteers Anaman, maintain and restore the airplanes and helicopters of the collection.

[Fr]
Le plus grand musée de France uniquement dédié à l'Aéronautique navale, « de qualité internationale » disent les connaisseurs, sur le site historique de la Marine à Rochefort.
Trente trois aéronefs, du Dewoitine 520 au Super Frelon et au Crusader . 1500 maquettes exceptionnelles, allant du « Zeppelin » à l'avion fusée et au « furtif » de la guerre du golfe, 200 pièces muséographiques, une bibliothèque riche d'un millier de volumes. le tout exposé sur près de 4000 M2.
Depuis 1990, les bénévoles de l'ANAMAN, entretiennent et restaurent les avions et les hélicoptères de la collection.

internet : (visit link)
Museum Name: musée de l aéronautique navale