ONLY -- Downtown Dallas Church still at its original site, Dallas TX
14S E 706059 N 3629543
The First Baptist Church of Dallas has spread from its original small lot downtown to encompass 5 city blocks in downtown Dallas

One of the first megachurches in Texas, First baptist of Dallas has 11000 members and over 7000 people attend weekly services. Although it has greatly expanded over the years, First Baptist of Dallas is the only church downtown that still occupies its original site.

The state historic marker on the 1890 sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Dallas reads as follows:

"FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
(The First Baptist Church in Dallas)

Organized 1868; first building (1871) on this site was one-room frame structure, which members financed by weaving rugs, making hominy, preserves, and cheese to sell at fairs near Dallas, then a frontier town of 2,500.

Section of Victorian-style, red brick building was erected 1890; is only downtown Dallas church still on original site. George W. Truett, noted minister, was pastor here 47 years and was succeeded by W. A. Criswell, 1944.

Recorded Texas Historic Lamdmark - 1968"
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker