First United Methodist Church - Decatur, TX
14S E 631858 N 3678058
Constructed under the leadership of the Reverend A. R. Nash, it was dedicated at Easter services in 1914.

Text excerpts from the Church Website:

In 1872 Wise County donated a lot to the "Board of Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church South of Decatur Circuit for the purpose of building a church thereon." That lot is the southern half of our present site.

The church continued meeting in homes or available buildings until almost ten years later, until 1881. The church erected that year burned the summer of 1896, the night after, it is said, that Reverend Powers preached a strong Prohibition sermon. There were several fires set that night in stores on the square and an attempt was made to burn the Methodist parsonage, but it failed to ignite.

A second church built on this site faced Miller and was well built; the steeple was 46 feet tall, and a 2x4 went from the ground to the top of the steeple without a splice.

In 1911, an outdoor tabernacle was begun on the east side of Miller, the present parking lot. The tabernacle was used as late as the 1940s and many present members have fond memories of attending summer evening services and revivals there.

When the congregation outgrew the steepled church, it was sold and moved. The first service in the third (and present) building was held April 12, 1914. At that time the building had four rooms and a large sanctuary (which is still being used) that seated 950 persons.

Over the next nine decades, in spite of further hardships (the Depression, drought, wars, and the "Lost Battalion") the church endured and continued to grow. It gradually purchased the northern half of the block next to the church. In July of 1934, the parsonage on Pecan Street was completed.

Good stewardship of the church building itself has brought various renovations, repairs, and additions: in 1940 the two-story educational wing, offices, and fellowship hall, then redecoration and a cooling system; in 1983 a larger kitchen, the parlor and additional downstairs church school classrooms and restrooms were added. Later the sanctuary was renovated with a new altar and choir area.

Some of the 100-year-old stained glass windows have been refurbished, others replaced, and several new ones added. The latest church addition in 2003 brought even more classrooms, restrooms on three floors, more handicapped accessibility, and an elevator.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/12/1914

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque