(Former) Masonic Temple # 34 AF&AM - Troy, MO
Lodge upstairs, Universalist Church was downstairs.

Location of building: Main St., 1 bldg S. of Woods St., Troy
City lot # 114
Historic Name: Universalist Church / Masonic Hall
Current Owner: Hecler's Gifts

Church was built 1837, then the Mason's built their portion in 1851. The Masons moved to the Old Baptist Church in 1967

"530a Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 530(a) Main Street was partially constructed in 1837 by Colonel David Bailey and finished in 1851 or 1852, at which time it was purchased by trustees of the Universalist Church and Troy’s Masonic Lodge (which used the upper floor). In 1856-1859, Troy Christian Church occupied the building. In 1906, the building was altered and used commercially as a showroom for Kemper Furniture Company. The building has been used commercially since that time. The Greek Revival influenced former lodge/church is a two-story, gable-front plan building with a metal clad roof, brick exterior and limestone foundation. The lower façade was altered in recent decades with replacement of the original lower central entry and flanking windows/transoms. Currently the façade has three bays of fixed-sash commercial style windows. A canvas awning extends above the first floor windows. The upper façade holds two original windows of four-over-four design. The windows retain Greek Revival hoods; and the front gable returns also reflect Greek Revival detailing. Entries are noted at the south elevation on both the first- and second-story levels. The upper story entrance is original although an associated staircase has been removed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

530a Main Street – Hechler’s Gifts (Universalist Church/Masonic Hall). This unique Greek Revival influenced building was partially constructed in 1837 and completed in 1851. Over the years, the building has been altered several times. When used as a church/lodge the building supported a belfry (removed). In 1906, the building was converted to commercial use and altered once again with an added frame storefront. Today the building remains in use and although it no longer retains a first-story façade entrance, it holds large commercial style windows on the first story level, reflecting its use throughout the twentieth-century. Additionally, the building retains its distinctive upper façade appearance that is a striking contrast to Troy’s traditional commercial style buildings in the district. Based on the retention of the property’s most significant architectural details – which clearly illustrate its original use and architectural details, the building is a contributing feature of the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The walls of the Masonic Hall building were erected about the year 1837, by Col. David Bailey, and the building stood in an unfinished condition until 1851 or 1852, and then was sold to the trustees of the Universalist Church, and the trustees of the Masonic lodge. These societies finished the building and owned it in partnership; the Masons occupying the upper story and the church the lower . . . It stands at the east side of Main Street, on Lot 114, original plat of Troy." ~ Lincoln County History

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

Other: Former building.