Sunset Ceremony - Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Experience British military tactics and life set in the year of Canada's Confederation, 1867.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fort Henry is administered by Parks Canada and operated by the St. Lawrence Parks Commission. It was built from 1832 to 1837 to replace an existing fortification from the War of 1812 era.

The British Army garrisoned Fort Henry until 1870 when Queen Victoria's troops were pulled out of Canada. Soon after, "A" Battery, School of Gunnery, followed by "B" Battery, took up residence in the Fort and remained there until 1891.

Today, uniformed military interpreters known as the Fort Henry Guard staff the fort and conduct demonstrations of British military life and tours for visitors. Self-guided tours are also available. Other activities and demonstrations include historical reenactments of drills and battle tactics, the Garrison Parade, the Victorian School Room, and the Muster Parade, where young visitors are dressed in period uniforms and taught to march by a qualified member of the Guard. A Sunset Ceremony is held every Wednesday and Saturday in July and August, where a full program of historic drill, music and artillery is presented.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: general admission (ages 13+): $16.00