West End Historic District - Dallas, TX
14S E 705302 N 3629464
A useful, dual-sided "You Are Here" stands on the north side of McKinney Avenue, just west of McKinney's intersection with N Lamar St. You are at the northern edge of the West End, with Victory Park across the freeway.

This orange sign depicts the area a bit differently on the maps on each side, with the "You Are Here" noting that you're in the general area of the intersection of N Lamar St and McKinney Avenue. Dining, shopping, entertainment, and lodging are noted, and there are summaries of a few of the local area attractions, including the John Neely Bryan cabin in Founders Plaza, Kennedy Memorial Plaza, the Old Red Museum in the old county courthouse, Dealey Plaza and the Sixth Floor Museum at the Texas School Book Depository, the Dallas Holocaust Museum, and the Dallas World Aquarium.
Location Name: West End Historic District