All Saints Anglican Church and Cemetery - Rossway, Nova Scotia
The All Saints Anglican Church is located at 10219 Route 217, Rossway, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

from the website: (visit link)

"All Saints Anglican Church is valued as the first and oldest church still standing on Digby Neck and for its strong association with Reverend William Bullock, as it is one of several churches erected in the county during his Rectorship (1840-1848).

Rev. William Bullock was ordained deacon and priest in 1822 and after a brief period in St. John's, Newfoundland, Bullock arrived in Digby in 1841. Over the next six years he established numerous preaching stations and churches, including All Saints, which was built in 1845. In 1847 Bullock went to Halifax and was appointed by Bishop John Inglis Curate of St. Paul's Cathedral and later rector of St. Luke's Chapel. When the church was made the cathedral church of the diocese, he was named as its first dean. Bullock also published a collection of hymns in 1854; the best-known of these "We Love the Place O God," which was added to the official hymn book of the Church of England. Many early residents of Rossway are buried on the grounds surrounding this church, as evidenced by gravemarkers dated as early as 1818.

All Saints Anglican church is also valued for its architecture as it is an excellent example, in rural Nova Scotia, of the combination of Colonial American meeting house style (in its form and massing) and 18th century British Classicism style architecture (in its spire and interior detailing). As well, All Saints windows are characterisitc of its Gothic Revival style."
Active Church: No

School on property: No